Show World

A Sidelines Blog Sponsored by Showcase Properties

Dressage in the Rockies I, II and III a Resounding Success

August 14, 2013 By: janwest Category: General

Parker, CO – August 13, 2013 – Parker Adventist Hospital Dressage in the Rockies I, II and III, presented by Horseware Ireland and held at the picturesque Colorado Horse Park (CHP) Aug. 5-7, was the ideal opportunity for riders to earn points and qualifying scores for Regional Dressage Championships while enjoying the summer Colorado weather.

 

Julie Burt, the Dressage in the Rockies I High Point Champion in the FEI division, earned a 67.643% in the Intermediaire-1 aboard her own Genuine Gem, a 14-year-old Hanoverian mare by Gold Luck out of Armandy.

 

“Gem is incredibly tolerant of my learning and has a fantastic attitude,” Burt said. “We are competing at I-1 this year and scoring pretty consistently in the mid- to upper-60s, and hoping to compete at Grand Prix next summer.”

 

“The ride we had on Friday at Dressage in the Rockies – we had a few mistakes (we did a few one-tempis at the end of our threes) but still scored a 67,” she admitted. “I can’t take too much credit, because my horse is truly a Gem!”

 

Burt said she grew up riding donated horses at New Canaan Mounted Troop, a military-style, non-profit riding school where they competed in hunter/jumpers.

 

“I remember George Morris telling me the pony I rode was ‘sour, stiff, and flat as a pancake'” Burt said.  “I LOVED her, and was heartbroken when the riding school sold her.”

 

About a year and a half ago, Burt decided a schoolmaster could help her achieve her dressage goals. “That is how I ended up getting Gem,” she said. “I knew I was going to get her from the minute I saw her because she begged for treats the same way my ‘sour, stiff, and flat as a pancake’ pony did as a kid. Great way to make a decision about a horse, right? Anyway, in our first two shows last year we got the scores for my silver medal.”

 

Burt has been living in Colorado for nearly 20 years and competing at the CHP for about 15 of them. At first, she entered eventing competitions, but realized she enjoyed the dressage day of eventing the most.

 

“I never wanted to compete beyond novice because the jumps looked really scary,” she said. Later, she came to the Horse Park, as a Pony Club instructor for the rallies.

 

“Once, I judged the dressage portion of a Pony Club Rally at the Horse Park,” she said. “During a test with a very small kid on a little white pony, a deer bounced out from between some houses and ran right in front of the pony who was coming down center line. The kid and the pony never missed a beat but everyone watching, including me in the judges’ box, nearly had heart attacks.”

 

“Now, I go to the Horse Park to compete in dressage shows,” she said, adding that she hopes even more dressage shows are added to future Colorado Horse Park schedules.

 

“The new footing is fantastic!  My horses feel like they are springing off the ground,” she said. “It is just a great place to show.  Everything is convenient, clean and user-friendly.  You can even get a good cup of coffee after you check in.”

 

Another High Point Champion, Nicole Glusenkamp, said she also appreciates the new footing in the arenas and particularly likes the staff at the Colorado Horse Park. “We LOVE to come to CHP,” Glusenkamp said. “The staff is always friendly and helpful and there are always yearly improvements that make it easier to compete. We LOVE the new footing.”

fresion

Nicole Glusenkamp and Eeltsje F, a 12-year-old Friesian stallion, won the High Point Championship in the FEI division of Dressage in the Rockies II. Photo courtesy of Nicole Glusenkamp.

Glusenkamp and Eeltsje F, (aka Bob) a 12-year-old Friesian stallion owned by Paula Marsh of Wyning Edge Friesians in Boerne, TX, earned a 65.745% in the Grand Prix Open to land the High Point Championship in the FEI division in Dressage in the Rockies II on the second day of the show. Glusenkamp has been riding Bob, a Dutch import, since he was 4 and this is his first year at the Grand Prix level.

 

“Some of the movements need improvement – piaffe and passage – which is a matter of strength,” she said. “He is really good in all his extensions and lateral movements.  I’m very happy that the judges see the talent of this very special Friesian.”

 

German-born Glusenkamp said Bob has a fan club but still minds his manners. “He is very people-oriented, loves to be the center of attention and is an absolute gentleman on the ground, under saddle or with the mares,” she said. “In 2010, we rode in the Opening Ceremony for the World Equestrian Games. Bob was sure that all the people were there just for him.”

 

“He will eat whatever you give him – pickles, tomatoes, all fruit and even a root beer float,” she added. “He loves to learn, compete and show-off. He is very special and all who meet him fall in love with him. If he would be a human, he would be a gigolo.”

 

 

DRESSAGE IN THE ROCKIES I, II & III

RESULTS

DRESSAGE IN THE ROCKIES I  HIGH POINT CHAMPIONS

FEI:

Champion:                               Julie Burt                      Genuine Gem

Reserve:                                  Shannon Dahmer         Rock-on

FEI AM/JR/YR:

Champion:                               Layne Sandercott         Rolex Tyme

Reserve:                                  Julie Hesse                   Maude RF

UPPER LEVEL:

Champion:                               Petra Warlimont            Highschool MCF

Reserve:                                  Layne Sandercott         Rolex Tyme

UPPER LEVEL AMATEUR:

Champion:                               Chantal Simoneau       Gepetto

Reserve:                                   Natalie Ellis                 Victory

LOWER LEVEL:

Champion:                               Simone Ahern              Jerezana Mango

Reserve:                                   Anita Williams             Ducarlos

LOWER LEVEL AMATEUR:

Champion:                               Suzanne Sheridan        Ducamis de Bel

Reserve:                                  Maia Belic                     Laurenzo

LOWER LEVEL JR/YR:

Champion:                               Jackson Gillespie          Rivendell

Reserve:                                  Danielle McCurdy         Charlie Chaplin

 

DRESSAGE IN THE ROCKIES II  HIGH POINT CHAMPIONS

FEI:

Champion:                               Nicole Glusenkamp                  Eeltsje F

Reserve:                                  Petra Warlimont                       Highschool MCF

FEI AM/JR/YR:

Champion:                               Julie Hesse                                Maude RF

Reserve:                                   Layne Sandercott                     Rolex Tyme

UPPER LEVEL:

Champion:                               Nicole Roach-Reinsvold           Vesper

Reserve:                                  Simone Ahern                          Dutchman

UPPER LEVEL AMATEUR:

Champion:                               Deborah Carter                        Avignon

Reserve:                                  Anne Cooley                            Royal Blue

LOWER LEVEL:

Champion:                                Petra Warlimont                       Weltprinz

Reserve:                                   Simone Ahern                          Prairie Onyx

LOWER LEVEL AMATEUR:

Champion:                                 Maia Belic                                Laurenzo

Reserve:                                   Ashley Eberhardt                     Jerezana Mango

LOWER LEVEL JR/YR:

Champion:                               Anna Clayton                             Louceiro

Reserve:                                  Jackson Gillespie                      Rivendell

 

DRESSAGE IN THE ROCKIES III  HIGH POINT CHAMPIONS

FEI:

Champion:                               Sara Storch                               Pelano

Reserve:                                  Gloria Knight                             Dancon

FEI AM/JR/YR:

Champion:                               Layne Sandercott                     Rolex Tyme

Reserve:                                  Heather Sanders                      CP Mercury Bey

UPPER LEVEL:

Champion:                               Grant Schneidman                   Saying Grace

Reserve:                                  Jenny Brauer                            Rocky

UPPER LEVEL AMATEUR:

Champion:                               Deborah Carter                         Avignon

Reserve:                                   Anne Cooley                            Royal Blue

LOWER LEVEL:

Champion:                               Simone Ahern                          Prairie Onyx

Reserve:                                  Brooke Bolen                           Acute Velocity

LOWER LEVEL AMATEUR:

Champion:                               Ashley Eberhardt                     Jerezana Mango

Reserve:                                  Sandra Eckles                          Arnound

LOWER LEVEL JR/YR:

Champion:                               Danielle McCurdy                    Charlie Chaplin

Reserve:                                  Anna Clayton                           Loucerio

FRIDAY

Prix St. Georges – Open

(C) Koch,

1   Sara Storch                        Pelano                                61.974%

2   Gillian Slayter                     Verelay                               60.789%

3   Gloria Knight                      Dancon                               59.211%

4   Tara Nolan                         Donzearlylite                       53.421%

Prix St. Georges – Am/Jr/YR

(C) Klump,

1   Layne Sandercott              Rolex Tyme                         71.316%

2   Julie Hesse                        Maude- RF                          68.684%

3   Laura Crane                       Wenzel LAD                        59.079%

Intermediaire I – Open

(C) Koch,

1   Julie Burt                          Genuine Gem                        67.632%

Intermediaire II – Am/Jr/YR

(C) Klump,

1   Ann Edelman                      Boucheron                           60.921%

Grand Prix – Am/Jr/YR

(C) Klump,

1   Pat Roark                           Alvaro                                    63.830%

2   Meredith Mathers               Grand Glissando                   55.532%

Grand Prix – Open

(C) Koch,

1   Shannon Dahmer                 Rock On                             65.319%

2   Nicole Glusenkamp              Eeltsje F                             64.255%

Training Level Test 1 – Open

(C) Osborn,

1   Simone Ahern                     Jerezana Mango                 80.000%

Training Level Test 1 – Amateur

(C) Osborn,

1   Julia Boaz Cooper                Verano                               66.458%

2   Sue Woods                           Isabella                              56.458%

Training Level Test 1 – Jr/YR

(C) Osborn,

1   Alexandra McKelvy               Simply Amazing                 58.125%

Training Level Test 2 – Open

(C) Osborn,

1   Simone Ahern                     Jerezana Mango                  72.500%

Training Level Test 2 – Amateur

(C) Osborn,

1   Natalie Lewis                       Trix                                       66.607%

2   Sue Woods                           Isabella                               55.357%

Training Level Test 2 – Jr/YR

(C) Osborn,

1   Lysette Johnson                   Jumping Jag Flash               64.821%

2   Alexandra McKelvy               Simply Amazing                   57.321%

Training Level Test 3 – Open

(C) Osborn,

1   Mimi Junick                         Butterfly Kisses                      71.600%

2   Shannon Dahmer               The King of Rock N’ Roll        69.800%

3   Petra Warlimont                  Weltprinz                                69.600%

Training Level Test 3 – Amateur

(C) Osborn,

1   Suzanne Sheridan               Dunamis de Bel                    72.000%

2   Maia Belic                            Laurenzo                              69.800%

3   Natalie Lewis                      Trix                                        66.000%

4   Julia Boaz Cooper               Verano                                  65.000%

5   Wendy McKelvy                  Wagner                                 63.200%

Patricia Leech                     Amalia                                  62.200%

Julie Wilkowski                   Favorito                                 61.200%

Patti Hallock                       Capezio                                 60.600%

Meredith Mathers               JSE Winter Prayer                 58.800%

Training Level Test 3 – Jr/YR

(C) Osborn,

1   Danielle McCurdy                Charlie Chaplin                      67.400%

2   Lysette Johnson                   Jumping Jag Flash                59.800%

3   Caroline Gillespie                 Dancin B Duke                      59.200%

4   Iona Ellsworth                       Memphis                               58.600%

First Level Test 1 – Open

(C) Koch,

1   Simone Ahern                     Prairie Onyx                          69.310%

2   Marian Nilsen                      Eau de Vie                            65.862%

First Level Test 1 – Amateur

(C) Osborn,

1   Diana Kuehn                       Roy-Al Houdini                     64.310%

2   Kimberly Tebrugge              Olypus                                 63.621%

3   Bonnie Vezain                     Phoenix                               62.759%

4   Susan Alexander Smith      Nelson                                 57.759%

5   Sandra Pearce                    F.W.F. Comanche Fire         56.724%

Diane Patrick                      RK Rythm Blues                   54.310%

First Level Test 1 – Jr/YR

(C) Osborn,

1   Hailey Davis                       Gretchyn                               57.586%

First Level Test 2 – Open

(C) Koch,

1   Anita Williams                    Ducarlos                               72.838%

2   Gigi Brittain                        Viva La Vivi                           67.432%

First Level Test 2 – Amateur

(C) Klump,

1   Valeska Davis                     Strollin Spirit                         65.000%

First Level Test 3 – Open

(C) Klump,

1   Grant Schneidman             Charlemagne                        70.323%

2   Shannon Dahmer               Hound Dog                           69.516%

3   Petra Warlimont                 Diva MCF                              67.258%

4   Anita Williams                    Ducarlos                                65.323%

5   Gigi Brittain                        Fritz                                       65.161%

Simone Ahern                    Pamona                               64.032%

Petra Warlimont                 Ysbrand H                           63.710%

Gigi Brittain                        Viva La Vivi                          61.129%

First Level Test 3 – Amateur

(C) Klump,

1   Sarah Friez                       Alonso                                 67.581%

2   Wendy McKelvy                Wagner                               62.903%

3   Kimberly Tebrugge            Olypus                                62.258%

4   Suzanne Sheridan            Dunamis de Bel                  60.323%

5   Mary Kraft                         Passhawn                           60.161%

Pat Vaillancourt                 Rohan                                 58.065%

Susan Alexander Smith     Nelson                                56.935%

First Level Test 3 – Jr/YR

(C) Osborn,

1   Jackson Gillespie              Rivendell                             69.032%

2   Danielle McCurdy              Charlie Chaplin                   56.290%

3   Hailey Davis                      Gretchyn                              54.194%

Second Level Test 1 – Open

(C) Koch,

1   Sarah Martin                      Bapolita                              66.000%

2   Christina Rudman              Chasse’                              65.143%

Second Level Test 1 – Amateur

(C) Klump,

1   Sandra Eckles                     Andreo                               64.571%

2   Lisa Shimonkevitz                Amiliano CWF                   63.429%

Second Level Test 1 – Jr/YR

(C) Osborn,

1   Kailey DeVore                     Tango                                 59.143%

2   Taylor Merritt                      Manifest                              54.286%

Second Level Test 2 – Jr/YR

(C) Osborn,

Taylor Merritt                     Manifest                               58.158%

Vivian McHugh                  Renze H                              54.079%

Second Level Test 3 – Open

(C) Koch,

1   Leslie Apfel                        Bergren                               71.190%

2   Gigi Brittain                        Fritz                                     62.619%

Second Level Test 3 – Amateur/Dover Medal Class

(C) Klump,

1   Rebecca Thompson            Shi Rog z                            64.167%

2   Sharron Sarchet                  Juliette von Rappenhof       63.452%

3   Doris Gillespie                     Hanks Super Gent               62.381%

4   Sandra Eckles                     Andreo                                 61.429%

5   Lisa Shimonkevitz               Amiliano CWF                      61.310%

Cynthia Begay                     Shadow In the Mist              59.167%

Teria Leone                          Winston                               58.690%

Second Level Test 3 – Jr/YR

(C) Osborn,

1   Jackson Gillespie                 Rivendell                             62.857%

2   Kailey DeVore                      Tango                                   61.310%

3   Vivian McHugh                     Renze H                              60.119%

Third Level Test 1 – Open

(C) Koch,

1   Grant Schneidman               Saying Grace                        69.079%

2   Katrina Sechler                    April Crusader                       62.895%

3   Siri Downie                           Radio Flyer                           58.289%

Third Level Test 1 – Amateur

(C) Klump,

1   Sharron Sarchet                   Juliette von Rappenhof        64.474%

2   Mary Kraft                             Emporor’s Black Jack          59.737%

3   Kathryn Hobbs                      Sublina                                59.474%

4   Margie McNew                     Stamp N’ Pirate                    53.816%

Third Level Test 3 – Open

(C) Koch,

1   Julie Burt                              SV Percy Sledge                   67.436%

2   Elaine Marion                       Golden Eskapade                  67.308%

3   Simone Ahern                       Dutchman                             66.667%

4   Nicole Roach-Reinsvold       Vesper                                   66.154%

5   Katrina Sechler                     April Crusader                       65.897%

Gloria Knight                         Misha                                    60.513%

Alura Johnson                       Never Too Late                     55.769%

Third Level Test 3 – Amateur

(C) Klump,

1   Vanessa Eisenhauer           Orlando B                            63.974%

2   Anne Cooley                       Royal Blue                           62.949%

3   Margie McNew                   Stamp N’ Pirate                    58.846%

4   Teria Leone                        Winston                                 58.846%

Fourth Level Test 1 – Open

(C) Koch,

1   Loma Fowler                      Harmony’s Wiebert                 67.429%

2   Gillian Slayter                     Vento Da Brogo                      60.429%

Fourth Level Test 1 – Amateur

(C) Klump,

1   Chantal Simoneau                Gepetto                               65.000%

2   Wendy Fryke                         Lateran                               63.143%

Fourth Level Test 2 – Open

(C) Koch,

1   Stephanie Leahey                 Alaric                                  62.297%

Fourth Level Test 3 – Open

(C) Koch,

1   Petra Warlimont                  Highschool MCF                    72.625%

2   Layne Sandercott                Rolex Tyme                           69.250%

3   Leslie Apfel                         Zilker                                      64.375%

4   Elaine Marion                      Golden Eskapade                  63.500%

5   Simone Ahern                      Dutchman                             63.000%

Fourth Level Test 3 – Amateur

(C) Klump,

1   Natalie Ellis                          Victory                                  64.750%

2   Maureen Baca                     Cagney                                 61.250%

Training Level Rider Test

(C) Osborn,

1   Nadine Horning                   Parson                                 72.400%

Green Horse/Green Rider Training Level Test 1

(C) Osborn,

1   Brooke Bolen                      Acute Velocity                       62.500%

Green Horse/Green Rider Training Level Test 3

(C) Osborn,

1   Mimi Junick                         Butterfly Kisses                    66.400%

2   Nadine Horning                   Parson                                 64.600%

3   Brooke Bolen                      Acute Velocity                      62.200%

4   Bonnie Vezain                     Phoenix                               60.400%

Green Horse/Green Rider First Level Test 3

(C) Osborn,

1   Mimi Junick                       Medicine Man                        60.645%

Green Horse/Green Rider Second Level Test 1

(C) Osborn,

1   Anita Williams                    Marquis                                 68.429%

Green Horse/Green Rider Second Level Test 3

(C) Osborn,

1   Anita Williams                    Marquis                                 65.833%

Green Horse/Green Rider Third Level Test 1

(C) Koch,

1   Andrea Doelling                   Golden Dream Maker          52.895%

Green Horse/Green Rider Third Level Test 3

(C) Koch,

1   Mimi Junick                         Big Idea                               61.923%

Green Horse/Green Rider Fourth Level Test 1

(C) Koch,

1   Jamee Amundson                Winzherheart                      61.286%

Green Horse/Green Rider Fourth Level Test 3

(C) Koch,

1   Jamee Amundson                 Winzherheart                      64.000%

USDF Freestyle Test of Choice

(C) Koch,

1   Cynthia Begay                     Shadow In the Mist              61.167%

Training Level Test 1 – Masters

(C) Koch,

1   Jeannie Anderson                 Romeo                                65.625%

Training Level Test 3 – Masters

(C) Osborn,

1   Jerry Burk                              Abjudicatio                          58.800%

2   Jeannie Anderson                 Romeo                                 56.800%

First Level Test 1 – Masters

(C) Osborn,

1   Kate Banuelos                    Little Deuce Coupe                 65.000%

2   Diane Patrick                      RK Rythm Blues                     58.621%

First Level Test 2 – Masters

(C) Osborn,

1   Natalie Schneider                CF Dream Bringer                 66.351%

2   Janet Alexander                   Wonderful Melody                 57.973%

First Level Test 3 – Masters

(C) Osborn,

1   Diana Kuehn                       Roy-Al Houdini                       59.677%

2   Janet Alexander                 Wonderful Melody                   59.032%

Second Level Test 1 – Masters

(C) Koch,

1   Natalie Schneider                 CF Dream Bringer                63.429%

2   Jenny McCreary                    June Bug                             63.000%

Second Level Test 3 – Masters

(C) Klump,

1   Anne R. Sparks                     Pik L                                     68.690%

2   Jenny McCreary                   June Bug                               61.905%

Third Level Test 1 Masters

(C) Koch,

1   Rebecca Thompson              Shi Rog z                              60.921%

 

SATURDAY

Rising Star Training Level Test 2

(C) Osborn,

1   Shannon Dahmer                The King of Rock N’ Roll         74.821%

2   Jennifer Glass                     Abracadabra Magic                 64.821%

Rising Star First Level Test 2

(C) Osborn,

1   Anita Williams                     Ducarlos                                  74.054%

2   Shannon Dahmer               Hound Dog                               68.919%

3   Gigi Brittain                        Viva La Vivi                               60.541%

4   Janet Alexander                 Wonderful Melody                    55.270%

Rising Star Second Level Test 2

(C) Osborn,

1   Christina Rudman                Chasse’                                  69.079%

Prix St. Georges – Open

(C) Osborn,

1   Petra Warlimont                Highschool MCF                    64.737%

2   Sara Storch                       Pelano                                   59.211%

3   Jamee Amundson             Winzherheart                        56.711%

4   Gloria Knight                     Dancon                                 56.579%

5   Gillian Slayter                    Verelay                                 55.526%

Tara Nolan                        Donzearlylite                         50.658%

Prix St. Georges – Am/Jr/YR

(C) Koch,

1   Julie Hesse                        Maude- RF                          69.211%

2   Layne Sandercott              Rolex Tyme                         67.763%

3   Joan Stang                        Lionheart                             59.211%

4   Laura Crane                      Wenzel LAD                         51.447%

Intermediaire I – Open

(C) Osborn,

1   Julie Burt                          Genuine Gem                        64.474%

Intermediaire II – Am/Jr/YR

(C) Koch,

1   Ann Edelman                      Boucheron                           55.526%

Grand Prix – Am/Jr/YR

(C) Koch,

1   Pat Roark                          Alvaro                                   63.298%

2   Heather Sanders              CP Mercury Bey                    59.574%

Grand Prix – Open

(C) Osborn,

1   Nicole Glusenkamp             Eeltsje F                             65.745%

Training Level Test 1 – Amateur

(C) Klump,

1   Julia Boaz Cooper              Verano                               69.167%

2   Sue Woods                         Isabella                              58.125%

Training Level Test 1 – Jr/YR

(C) Klump,

1   Alexandra McKelvy            Simply Amazing                62.917%

Training Level Test 2 – Amateur

(C) Kaawaloa,

1   Ashley Eberhardt              Jerezana Mango                 74.821%

2   Julie Wilkowski                  Favorito                              69.107%

3   Hilary Collins                     Slipped N Ink                      66.964%

4   Shannon Lemons              Deven CR                           63.929%

5   Sue Woods                        Isabella                               60.714%

Training Level Test 2 – Jr/YR

(C) Kaawaloa,

1   Anna Clayton                      Louceiro                              72.500%

2   Alexandra McKelvy             Simply Amazing                  65.179%

Training Level Test 3 – Open

(C) Kaawaloa,

1   Petra Warlimont                  Weltprinz                            74.000%

2   Mimi Junick                         Butterfly Kisses                  53.400%

Training Level Test 3 – Amateur

(C) Kaawaloa,

1   Maia Belic                         Laurenzo                             76.000%

2   Ashley Eberhardt              Jerezana Mango                  73.200%

3   Wendy McKelvy                 Wagner                               72.400%

4   Patti Hallock                       Capezio                              69.600%

5   Patricia Leech                     Amalia                                67.600%

Suzanne Sheridan              Dunamis de Bel                  66.800%

Julie Wilkowski                   Favorito                               65.600%

Meredith Mathers               JSE Winter Prayer               63.800%

Shannon Lemons                Deven CR                           62.200%

Hilary Collins                       Slipped N Ink                       61.800%

Training Level Test 3 – Jr/YR

(C) Klump,

1   Danielle McCurdy                Charlie Chaplin                      63.000%

2   Lysette Johnson                   Jumping Jag Flash                61.800%

3   Caroline Gillespie                 Dancin B Duke                      60.800%

First Level Test 1 – Open

(C) Klump,

1   Marian Nilsen                       Eau de Vie                           64.828%

First Level Test 1 – Amateur

(C) Koch,

1   Diana Kuehn                       Roy-Al Houdini                      63.966%

2   Kimberly Tebrugge              Olypus                                   63.793%

3   Sandra Pearce                    F.W.F. Comanche Fire          63.276%

4   Bonnie Vezain                     Phoenix                                 60.172%

5   Diane Patrick                      RK Rythm Blues                    59.138%

First Level Test 1 – Jr/YR

(C) Klump,

1   Hailey Davis                         Gretchyn                             57.759%

2   Iona Ellsworth                       Memphis                             53.103%

First Level Test 2 – Open

(C) Osborn,

1   Simone Ahern                     Prairie Onyx                         72.432%

First Level Test 2 – Amateur

(C) Koch,

1   Valeska Davis                      Strollin Spirit                         64.054%

First Level Test 3 – Open

(C) Klump,

1   Grant Schneidman              Charlemagne                     69.677%

2   Petra Warlimont                  Diva MCF                           69.032%

3   Simone Ahern                     Prairie Onyx                       68.710%

4   Anita Williams                     Ducarlos                             68.226%

5   Janet Hannon                     Dettander                            63.871%

Gigi Brittain                        Viva La Vivi                          63.065%

Simone Ahern                     Pamona                              58.710%

First Level Test 3 – Amateur

(C) Koch,

1   Sarah Friez                        Alonso                                  74.677%

2   Kimberly Tebrugge             Olypus                                  67.903%

3   Wendy McKelvy                  Wagner                                64.516%

4   Susan Alexander Smith      Nelson                                 61.774%

5   Mary Kraft                           Passhawn                            60.323%

Suzanne Sheridan              Dunamis de Bel                   60.161%

Sandra Pearce                   F.W.F. Comanche Fire          60.000%

Valeska Davis                     Strollin Spirit                         59.355%

Cathy Rocke                       Avid Dancer                         59.194%

Colleen Ryan/Klakken        Colonel Bourbon Scotti        55.161%

First Level Test 3 – Jr/YR

(C) Klump,

1   Jackson Gillespie                 Rivendell                             67.097%

2   Danielle McCurdy                Charlie Chaplin                    63.387%

3   Hailey Davis                         Gretchyn                             52.742%

Second Level Test 1 – Amateur

(C) Koch

1   Cathy Rocke                      Avid Dancer                         57.429%

Second Level Test 1 – Jr/YR

(C) Klump,

1   Kailey DeVore                     Tango                                 65.000%

Second Level Test 2 – Amateur

(C) Koch,

1   Sandra Eckles                     Arnoud                               61.711%

2   Colleen Ryan/Klakken         Colonel Bourbon Sco         51.053%

Second Level Test 2 – Jr/YR

(C) Klump,

1   Vivian McHugh                    Renze H                             63.816%

2   Taylor Merritt                       Manifest                              58.684%

Second Level Test 3 – Open

(C) Osborn,

1   Anita Williams                    Marquis                              70.595%

2   Gigi Brittain                        Fritz                                    67.738%

3   Leslie Apfel                        Bergren                              67.143%

4   Veronica Brennan              Rambutan II                       66.548%

Second Level Test 3 – Amateur/Dover Medal Class

(C) Koch,

1   Teria Leone                        Winston                              70.476%

2   Doris Gillespie                    Hanks Super Gen               66.429%

3   Sandra Eckles                    Arnoud                                64.524%

4   Jane Ann Lake                   Tecolate                               63.333%

5   Cynthia Begay                    Shadow In the Mist              55.119%

Second Level Test 3 – Jr/YR

(C) Klump,

1   Kailey DeVore                     Tango                                 66.071%

2   Jackson Gillespie                 Rivendell                           63.571%

3   Vivian McHugh                    Renze H                             63.333%

4   Taylor Merritt                       Manifest                              60.000%

5   Kristin Fortunski                  Navy Blue Details               56.429%

Third Level Test 1 – Open

(C) Osborn,

1   Katrina Sechler                    April Crusader                    61.842%

2   Siri Downie                          Radio Flyer                         52.105%

Third Level Test 1 – Amateur

(C) Koch,

1   Sharron Sarchet                   Juliette von Rappe            62.895%

2   Lisa Shimonkevitz                Amiliano CWF                   62.368%

3   Kathryn Hobbs                     Sublina                              62.105%

4   Mary Kraft                            Emporor’s Black Ja            59.211%

5   Margie McNew                     Stamp N’ Pirate                  56.053%

Third Level Test 2 – Open

(C) Osborn,

1   Grant Schneidman                Saying Grace                     63.780%

Third Level Test 2 – Amateur

(C) Koch,

1   Kathryn Hobbs                      Sublina                               54.512%

Third Level Test 3 – Open

(C) Osborn,

1   Nicole Roach-Reinsvold        Vesper                               66.795%

2   Jenny Brauer                          Rocky                               64.231%

3   Katrina Sechler                       April Crusader                  60.385%

4   Alura Johnson                         Never Too Late                 57.949%

Third Level Test 3 – Amateur

(C) Koch,

1   Deborah Carter                   Avignon                              69.487%

2   Anne Cooley                       Royal Blue                           68.974%

3   Kristin McCarty                   Werner                                 67.949%

4   Teria Leone                        Winston                                62.949%

Margie McNew                   Stamp N’ Pirate                     55.897%

Fourth Level Test 1 – Open

(C) Osborn,

1   Elaine Marion                     Golden Eskapade                  63.000%

2   Gillian Slayter                     Vento Da Brogo                      61.286%

Fourth Level Test 1 – Amateur

(C) Koch,

1   Chantal Simoneau                Gepetto                               61.857%

2   Vanessa Eisenhauer             Orlando B                            60.714%

Fourth Level Test 2 – Open

(C) Osborn,

1   Stephanie Leahey                 Alaric                                   64.595%

2   Gillian Slayter                       Vento Da Brogo                   58.919%

Fourth Level Test 2 – Amateur

(C) Koch,

1   Wendy Fryke                        Lateran                                63.514%

Fourth Level Test 3 – Open

(C) Osborn,

1   Simone Ahern                     Dutchman                            66.250%

2   Leslie Apfel                         Zilker                                    65.250%

3   Julie Burt                             SV Percy Sledge                 60.625%

4   Elaine Marion                      Golden Eskapade               58.750%

5   Gloria Knight                       Misha                                  58.250%

Fourth Level Test 3 – Amateur

(C) Koch,

1   Natalie Ellis                        Victory                                 65.250%

2   Maureen Baca                   Cagney                                56.875%

Training Level Rider Test

(C) Klump,

1   Lysette Johnson                Jumping Jag Flash               68.600%

2   Anna Clayton                     Louceiro                               67.800%

First Level Rider Test

(C) Klump,

1   Janet Hannon                      Dettander                            69.600%

Second Level Rider Test

(C) Klump,

1   Kristin McCarty                   Werner                                74.400%

Green Horse/Green Rider Training Level Test 1

(C) Klump,

1   Nadine Horning                   Parson                               66.875%

Green Horse/Green Rider Training Level Test 3

(C) Klump,

1   Bonnie Vezain                     Phoenix                             64.600%

2   Nadine Horning                   Parson                               62.400%

Green Horse/Green Rider First Level Test 3

(C) Klump,

1   Mimi Junick                       Medicine Man                      62.742%

Green Horse/Green Rider Second Level Test 1

(C) Klump,

1   Anita Williams                    Marquis                             68.857%

Green Horse/Green Rider Third Level Test 3

(C) Osborn,

1   Mimi Junick                       Big Idea                              55.513%

USDF Freestyle Test of Choice

(C) Osborn,

1   Jane Ann Lake                    Tecolate                             68.000%

2   Cynthia Begay                     Shadow In the                   67.167%

FEI Freestyle Test of Choice

(C) Osborn,

1   Shannon Dahmer                 Rock On                           71.250%

2   Meredith Mathers                 Grand Glissando              64.125%

Young Horse Test of Choice (4,5 or 6yr)

(C) Osborn,

1   Jennifer Glass                     Abracadabra Magic          64.200%

Training Level Test 1 – Masters

(C) Klump,

1   Jeannie Anderson               Romeo                             64.583%

Training Level Test 3 – Masters

(C) Osborn,

1   Jeannie Anderson               Romeo                             61.000%

First Level Test 1 – Masters

(C) Klump,

1   Kate Banuelos                    Little Deuce Coupe           65.862%

First Level Test 2 – Masters

(C) Klump,

1   Natalie Schneider               CF Dream Bringer            59.459%

First Level Test 3 – Masters

(C) Klump,

1   Diana Kuehn                       Roy-Al Houdini                  60.000%

2   Janet Alexander                  Wonderful Melody             56.613%

Second Level Test 1 – Masters

(C) Klump,

1   Jenny McCreary                  June Bug                           59.000%

2   Natalie Schneider                CF Dream Bringer             58.857%

Second Level Test 3 – Masters

(C) Kaawaloa,

1   Anne R. Sparks                   Pik L                                   68.333%

2   Jenny McCreary                  June Bug                            63.333%

Third Level Test 1 Masters

(C) Osborn,

1   Rebecca Thompson            Shi Rog z                           59.605%

Third Level Test 3 – Masters

(C) Osborn,

1   Deborah Carter                   Avignon                               65.769%

2   Anne R. Sparks                   Pik L                                    64.872%

Yearling Fillies

(C) Klump,

1   Patrick Honegger               Ever                                     68.800%

2   Lisa Dell                             Ce Joyau Rouge                  68.500%

Two Year Old Fillies

(C) Klump,

1   Mark Purfurst                       Cover Girl                            69.000%

2   Nicholas Sigler                    Prajna                                  68.100%

Three Year Old Fillies

(C) Klump,

1   Shannon Dahmer              Forget Me Never                    72.100%

2   Laura Speer                       Benvolia GES                        69.400%

Three year old Colts and Geldings

(C) Klump,

1   Jennifer King                      Special Effects GES              70.900%

2   Laura Speer                       Saga Splendor GES              70.600%

2011 Fillies

(C) Klump,

1   Nicholas Sigler                    Bella Speranza                      63.900%

Stallions 6 yr. old and Older

(C) Klump,

1   Bonnie Vezain                     Phoenix                                 64.450%

Current Year Foal Championship

(C) Klump,

1   Nicholas Sigler                    Bella Speranza

Stallion Championship

(C) Klump,

1   Bonnie Vezain                     Phoenix

Filly Championship

(C) Klump,

1   Shannon Dahmer               Forget Me Never

2   Laura Speer                        Benvolia GES

3   Patrick Honegger                Ever

Colt Championships

(C) Kaawaloa,

1   Jennifer King                      Special Effects GES

2   Laura Speer                       Saga Splendor GES

 

SUNDAY

Prix St. Georges – Open

(C) Klump,

1   Sara Storch                        Pelano                                63.289%

2   Gillian Slayter                     Verelay                               59.868%

Prix St. Georges – Am/Jr/YR

(C) Osborn,

1   Layne Sandercott               Rolex Tyme                         62.105%

2   Laura Crane                       Wenzel LAD                        56.316%

Intermediaire I – Open

(C) Klump,

1   Gloria Knight                      Dancon                               61.053%

Grand Prix – Am/Jr/YR

(C) Osborn,

1   Heather Sanders               CP Mercury Bey                 57.766%

Training Level Test 1 – Amateur

(C) Koch,

1   Sue Woods                        Isabella                               56.042%

Training Level Test 1 – Jr/YR

(C) Koch

1   Anna Clayton                      Louceiro                             71.250%

2   Alexandra McKelvy            Simply Amazing                  64.375%

3   Kali Soudani                       Fritz                                    54.792%

Training Level Test 2 – Amateur

(C) Koch,

1   Hilary Collins                      Slipped N Ink                      62.321%

2   Julie Wilkowski                   Favorito                               61.071%

3   Sue Woods                        Isabella                                54.286%

Training Level Test 2 – Jr/YR

(C) Ko

1   Alexandra McKelvy               Simply Amazing                 62.321%

Training Level Test 3 – Open

(C) Koch,

1   Janet Hannon                      Finesse CB                         64.400%

Training Level Test 3 – Amateur

(C) Koch,

1   Ashley Eberhardt                 Jerezana Mango               72.800%

2   Julia Boaz Cooper               Verano                               68.400%

3   Pamela Stenmark                Dettander                          63.200%

4   Wendy McKelvy                  Wagner                               61.800%

5   Hilary Collins                       Slipped N Ink                     60.200%

Training Level Test 3 – Jr/YR

(C) Koch,

1   Danielle McCurdy               Charlie Chaplin                   71.600%

2   Anna Clayton                      Louceiro                              67.600%

3   Brooke Bolen                      Acute Velocity                     66.800%

4   Iona Ellsworth                     Memphis                             62.600%

5   Lysette Johnson                 Jumping Jag Flash              62.000%

Caroline Gillespie                Dancin B Duke                   56.000%

First Level Test 1 – Amateur

(C) Osborn,

1   Bonnie Vezain                     Phoenix                              62.069%

2   Pamela Stenmark               Dettander                            57.241%

First Level Test 1 – Jr/YR

(C) Koch,

1   Hailey Davis                        Gretchyn                             63.103%

2   Lysette Johnson                  Jumping Jag Flash             58.621%

First Level Test 2 – Open

(C) Koch,

1   Simone Ahern                     Prairie Onyx                        74.865%

First Level Test 3 – Open

(C) Koch,

1   Simone Ahern                     Prairie Onyx                       73.387%

2   Simone Ahern                     Pamona                              66.290%

First Level Test 3 – Amateur

(C) Osborn,

1   Sarah Friez                       Alonso                                65.484%

2   Kimberly Tebrugge            Olypus                               63.387%

3   Wendy McKelvy                Wagner                              63.065%

4   Mary Kraft                          Passhawn                         62.581%

5   Valeska Davis                    Strollin Spirit                      60.323%

Cathy Rocke                      Avid Dancer                       58.387%

Pat Vaillancourt                  Rohan                               58.226%

Susan Alexander Smith     Nelson                               57.419%

Colleen Ryan/Klakken       Colonel Bourbon Scottie    54.516%

First Level Test 3 – Jr/YR

(C) Koch,

1   Danielle McCurdy              Charlie Chaplin                   64.516%

2   Hailey Davis                      Gretchyn                             57.742%

Second Level Test 1 – Amateur

(C) Osborn,

1   Sandra Eckles                     Arnoud                               68.571%

2   Cathy Rocke                       Avid Dancer                        53.000%

Second Level Test 1 – Jr/YR

(C) Koch,

1   Kailey DeVore                    Tango                                62.143%

2   Lauren Asher                      Mondriaan                        54.571%

Second Level Test 2 – Amateur

(C) Osborn,

1   Colleen Ryan/Klakken      Colonel Bourbon Scottie     55.263%

Second Level Test 2 – Jr/YR

(C) Klump,

1   Taylor Merritt                     Manifest                              59.605%

2   Vivian McHugh                  Renze H                             54.342%

Second Level Test 3 – Open

(C) Klump,

1   Grant Schneidman              Charlemagne                   69.048%

2   Veronica Brennan               Rambutan II                      67.738%

3   Leslie Apfel                         Bergren                              67.024%

Second Level Test 3 – Amateur/Dover Medal Class

(C) Osborn,

1   Sandra Eckles                    Arnoud                               68.571%

2   Doris Gillespie                    Hanks Super Gent             64.405%

3   Jane Ann Lake                   Tecolate                              63.690%

4   Rebecca Thompson            Shi Rog z                           63.333%

5   Cynthia Begay                     Shadow In the Mist            53.690%

Second Level Test 3 – Jr/YR

(C) Koch,

1   Kailey DeVore                     Tango                                63.929%

2   Vivian McHugh                    Renze H                            59.405%

3   Kristin Fortunski                  Navy Blue Details             57.976%

Third Level Test 1 – Open

(C) Klump,

1   Siri Downie                        Radio Flyer                          55.921%

Third Level Test 1 – Amateur

(C) Osborn,

1   Mary Kraft                         Emporor’s Black Jack         61.184%

2   Kathryn Hobbs                  Sublina                               50.526%

Third Level Test 2 – Open

(C) Klump,

1   Grant Schneidman              Saying Grace                    68.293%

Third Level Test 2 – Amateur

(C) Osborn,

1   Kathryn Hobbs                    Sublina                              55.732%

Third Level Test 3 – Open

(C) Klump,

1   Jenny Brauer                      Rocky                                 67.821%

2   Katrina Sechler                   April Crusader                    67.564%

3   Nicole Roach-Reinsvold      Vesper                               65.897%

4   Alura Johnson                     Never Too Late                   59.615%

Third Level Test 3 – Amateur

(C) Osborn,

1   Deborah Carter                   Avignon                              71.154%

2   Anne Cooley                       Royal Blue                          67.436%

Fourth Level Test 1 – Open

(C) Klump,

1   Loma Fowler                      Harmony’s Wicked Spring  66.857%

Fourth Level Test 1 – Amateur

(C) Osborn,

1   Wendy Fryke                      Lateran                               63.000%

2   Vanessa Eisenhauer          Orlando B                           58.429%

Fourth Level Test 2 – Open

(C) Klump,

1   Gillian Slayter                     Vento Da Brogo                  61.081%

Fourth Level Test 3 – Open

(C) Klump,

1   Leslie Apfel                        Zilker                                 67.250%

2   Gloria Knight                      Misha                                56.500%

Fourth Level Test 3 – Amateur

(C) Osborn,

1   Natalie Ellis                          Victory                               64.250%

2   Maureen Baca                     Cagney                              59.875%

Training Level Rider Test

(C) Koch,

1   Brooke Bolen                      Acute Velocity                    77.000%

1   Janet Hannon                     Finesse CB                        77.000%

Green Horse/Green Rider Training Level Test 1

(C) Koch,

1   Brooke Bolen                      Acute Velocity                  70.000%

2   Kali Soudani                       Fritz                                  51.875%

Green Horse/Green Rider Training Level Test 3

(C) Koch,

1   Mimi Junick                        Butterfly Kisses                    75.000%

2   Bonnie Vezain                     Phoenix                              67.800%

Green Horse/Green Rider Third Level Test 1

(C) Klump,

1   Andrea Doelling                   Golden Dream Maker       50.000%

Green Horse/Green Rider Third Level Test 3

(C) Klump,

1   Mimi Junick                        Big Idea                               62.179%

USDF Freestyle Test of Choice

(C) Klump,

1   Jane Ann Lake                    Tecolate                              64.000%

2   Cynthia Begay                     Shadow In the Mist             60.667%

First Level Test 3 – Masters

(C) Osborn,

1   Diana Kuehn                     Roy-Al Houdini                      59.677%

2   Gigi Brittain                        Viva La Vivi                           59.194%

Second Level Test 1 – Masters

(C) Klump,

1   Jenny McCreary                  June Bug                             64.857%

Second Level Test 3 – Masters

(C) Klump,

1   Jenny McCreary                   June Bug                            64.286%

Third Level Test 1 Masters

(C) Klump,

1   Rebecca Thompson              Shi Rog z                           60.921%

Third Level Test 3 – Masters

(C) Koch,

1   Anne R. Sparks                     Pik L                                  61.538%

 

 

 

About the Colorado Horse Park

Celebrating its 20th Anniversary, the Colorado Horse Park was founded by visionary Helen Krieble who acknowledged the need for a high-volume horse show and horse boarding facility to serve Colorado. The Colorado Horse Park welcomes more than 75,000 visitors per year and hosts over 40 competitions annually. Activity at CHP generates over $15 million for the local economy. CHP features a derby arena designed by Olympic-designer Linda Allen and a cross-country course designed by Olympic Gold Medalist, David O’Connor. There are 300 permanent stalls with capacity for more than 1,000 temporary stalls.

 

The picturesque property, located only minutes from the town of Parker, hosts international equestrian events in multiple disciplines. Visitors enjoy the beautiful Colorado Rocky Mountain surroundings and access to miles of trails and open space. The Colorado Horse Park is committed to supporting equestrian education and amateur athletics, preserving open space, fundraising for local charities and supporting the community.

 

Visit CHP at: http://coloradohorsepark.com/