Show World

A Sidelines Blog Sponsored by Showcase Properties

Archive for January, 2015

Mountain States Eventing Association Year-End Awards

January 28, 2015 By: janwest Category: General

Pendragon Stud Equestrian Center Team

The Pendragon Stud Equestrian Center Team and their awards. (Photo Courtesy of the Mountain States Eventing Association)

Mountain States Eventing Association (MSEA) held their year-end awards banquet on January 24, 2015. After a lively season of competition, the following members received recognition for their accomplishments:

Intermediate Horse of the Year:
1st – Backus, Madeline (CO) P.S. Arianna
2nd – Eagles, Christian (WY) Bugatti

Prelim Horse of the Year:
1st – McInnes, Darlene (CO) Warlord
2nd – Henriksen, Christina (CO) Princess Pavan
3rd – Eagles, Christian (WY) Bugatti
4th – Backus, Madeline (CO) P.S. King of Hearts

Training Horse of the Year:
1st – Beutel, Angelika (CO) Varekai
2nd – Slade, Hannah (CO) Kingfisher II
3rd – Barrows, Lorraine (WY) Space Cowboy
4th – Singleton, Kristen (CO) Last Chance Bay

Novice Horse of the Year:
1st – Ciafone, Emma (CO) Cady O’Daly Gabriel
2nd – Guymon, Shallary (WY) Pitch Perfect
3rd – Maranto, Jessica (CO) Czardus
4th – Costanza, Rochelle (CO) PF Goodtimes

Beginner Novice Horse of the Year:
1st – Thomas, Lee Anne (CO) Orion’s Dunaire
2nd – Severs, Cora Elizabeth (CO) Poncho
3rd – Jannereth, Samantha (CO) Dante’s Crusade
4th – Nickerson, Kitren (CO) Lady Alywolf

Leading AA Horse of the Year (Training & Preliminary):
1st – McInnes, Darlene (CO) Warlord
2nd – Henriksen, Christina (CO) Princess Pavan
3rd – Barrows, Lorraine (WY) Space Cowboy
4th – Singleton, Kristen (CO) Last Chance Bay

Champion Intro Horse & Rider Team:
1st – McDuff, Charlotte (CO) Lonestar
2nd – Wiedenhues, Sophie (CO) Practical Magic III
3rd – Sletten, Christina (CO) Harlosegards Sando Wind
4th – Valentine, Mary Kate (CO) Doctor Doss

Leading Rider of the Year (@ Training & Above):
1st – Beutel, Angelika (CO) Varekai
2nd – McInnes, Darlene (CO) Warlord
3rd – Henriksen, Christina (CO) Princess Pavan
4th – Slade, Hannah (CO) Kingfisher II

Leading AA Rider of the Year (Novice & Beginner Novice):
1st – Hardy, Kristin (CO) Enchanted
2nd – Guymon, Shallary (WY) Pitch Perfect
3rd – Maranto, Jessica (CO) Czardus
4th – Thomas, Lee Anne (CO) Orion’s Dunaire

Leading JR Rider of the Year (@ Training & Above):
1st – Slade, Hannah (CO) Kingfisher II
2nd – Backus, Madeline (CO) P.S. Arianna/P.S. King of Hearts
3rd – Ryan, Katie (CO) K.R.’s American Dream
4th – Slade, Sophie (CO) KC Mulan

Leading SR N Rider of the Year:
1st – Hardy, Kristin (CO) Enchanted
2nd – Guymon, Shallary (WY) Pitch Perfect
3rd – Maranto, Jessica (CO) Czardus
4th – Costanza, Rochelle (CO) PF Goodtimes

Leading JR N Rider of the Year:
1st – Ciafone, Emma (CO) Cady O’Daly Gabriel
2nd – Olivier, Emily (CO) One Royal Bay
3rd – Seymour, Lily (CO) Phoenix Rising
4th – Ryan, Katie (CO) K.R.’s American Dream

Leading SR BN Rider of the Year:
1st – Thomas, Lee Anne (CO) Orion’s Dunaire
2nd – Jannereth, Samantha (CO) Dante’s Crusade
3rd – Nickerson, Kitren (CO) Lady Alywolf
4th – Slade, Jennifer (CO) Grand Finale (Finley)

Leading JR BN Rider of the Year:
1st – Severs, Cora Elizabeth (CO) Poncho
2nd – Sheffield, Megan (CO) Rocket’s Fiery Kiss
3rd – Slade, Olivia (CO) Ginger Bread Man

Leading Master P Rider of the Year:
1st – McInnes, Darlene (CO) Warlord
2nd – Eagles, Christian (WY) Bugatti
3rd – Michaels, Dan (CO) Landonn II OHF

Leading Master T Rider of the Year:
1st – Barrows, Lorraine (WY) Space Cowboy
2nd – Singleton, Kristen (CO) Last Chance Bay
3rd – Leeson, Tina (CO) Somerset
4th – Michaels, Dan (CO) Landonn II OHF

Leading Master N Rider of the Year:
1st – Hardy, Kristin (CO) Enchanted
2nd – Maranto, Jessica (CO) Czardus
3rd – Costanza, Rochelle (CO) PF Goodtimes
4th – Roberts, Rhonda (CO) Dan’s Bravado

Leading Master Rider of the Year Overall:
Hardy, Kristin (CO) Enchanted